REVIEW · HA LONG BAY CRUISES
Peony Cruise 5* Halong Bay 3 days 2 nights with 2 ways transfer
Waking up to Halong Bay starts early. This 5-star Peony Cruise keeps the day moving with a short 2.5 hour transfer, so more time goes to the water and less to sitting in a van.
What I like most is the comfort setup: every cabin has a private balcony, which makes the cruise feel like your own little lookout. The main thing to consider is timing and stamina, because mornings are very early for Tai Chi and breakfast.
In This Review
- Key takeaways before you book
- Peony Cruise 5-star Halong Bay: the big idea
- Hanoi pickup and the 2-way transfer reality
- Day 1: from Hanoi Old Quarter to your floating base
- Day 2: 6:15 Tai Chi, breakfast with bay views, and the active middle of the trip
- Day 3: 6:00 sunrise Tai Chi, light breakfast, and a local boat moment
- Your cabin: why the private balcony is the real upgrade
- Meals included: how to make the most of breakfasts, lunches, and dinners
- Smooth service and a small group size that matters
- Price and value: what $399 buys you on a 5-star Peony cruise
- Who should book this Halong Bay cruise, and who should skip
- Should you book the Peony Cruise 3 days 2 nights?
- FAQ
- Where is the pickup, and what time does it start?
- How long is the Peony Cruise?
- What meals are included?
- Are transfers included?
- How many people are in the group?
- Is there anything special planned in the morning?
- What kind of cabin comfort is included?
- Is the cruise refundable if you cancel?
- What happens if weather is poor?
Key takeaways before you book

The cruise caps group size at 40 people. That matters more than it seems. On large cruises, you spend time waiting for groups, navigating crowds, and trying to find your place in the flow. A smaller group usually means you can move more naturally between deck time, meals, and any boat activity blocks.
The service feedback emphasizes that everything runs smoothly and staff are friendly and welcoming. That matters because the cruise includes multiple transfer moments and early mornings. You want those handoffs to be clear, calm, and not stressful.
Also, a big theme in the feedback is that when someone was not feeling well, they were not pressured to keep up with every activity. That tells me the crew takes a flexible approach to pacing, which is a real value point for anyone who wants a cruise that feels supportive, not strict.
Price and value: what $399 buys you on a 5-star Peony cruise
At $399 per person for a 3-day, 2-night experience, the value math comes down to two things: time saved and comfort delivered.
Time saved shows up in the transfer setup. If you shave off the long road day, you gain hours of real experience time. Money spent here is not just transportation, it is experience quality.
Comfort delivered shows up in the cabin with private balcony. A balcony is not a luxury gimmick. It turns the cruise from a schedule you follow into a place you return to, again and again.
The included meals also help your wallet and your sanity. Since you do not need to plan most meals on top of your ticket cost, the trip stays easy. When you add breakfast, lunches, and dinners across multiple days, the daily cost feels more balanced.
Finally, the cruise has a strong performance signal in ratings, with a 4.8 rating and 97% recommended. I treat that as a quality clue, especially because multiple feedback comments mention smooth running and friendly staff.
Who should book this Halong Bay cruise, and who should skip
This cruise fits best if you want:
- A comfort-first cabin with a private balcony
- Early morning calm with Tai Chi on the sun deck
- A small group pace (up to 40 people)
- Included meals that reduce day-to-day planning
It may be less ideal if:
- You hate early starts. Day 2 and day 3 both begin with very early Tai Chi and breakfast.
- You need an ultra-flexible schedule with minimal transfers. There are clear time blocks and a local boat component, so the day is not purely freeform.
If you are traveling as a couple or solo and you like the idea of returning to your own balcony space for quiet bay views, this is a strong match.
If you are traveling with mobility constraints or health issues, the friendly, non-pushy service tone in feedback is encouraging, but you should still plan on the physical reality of getting on and off boats and joining early deck routines.
Should you book the Peony Cruise 3 days 2 nights?
I would book this cruise if your top priorities are comfort, smooth operations, and a relaxed feel onboard. The private balcony cabin and the shorter transfer time make it feel like your money goes toward time on the water rather than wasted hours.
If you are a morning person, the Tai Chi at 6:15 and 6:00 is a standout detail. Even if you skip one session, you still benefit from the breakfast timing and the early day rhythm.
My only real caution is simple: be ready for early mornings. If you can handle that, you will likely enjoy how easy the days feel.
FAQ
Where is the pickup, and what time does it start?
Pickup is scheduled to start at 8:00 am. You are collected from Hanoi Old Quarter in the 9:10 to 9:30 window.
How long is the Peony Cruise?
It is listed as approximately 3 days, 2 nights.
What meals are included?
The package includes 2 breakfasts, 3 lunches, and 2 dinners.
Are transfers included?
The experience offers pickup and 2-way transfer, and an air-conditioned vehicle is listed as included. The schedule also notes that the transportation to GOT Ferry can require booking in the next step, so double-check your exact transfer option.
How many people are in the group?
The maximum group size is listed as 40 people.
Is there anything special planned in the morning?
Yes. Tai Chi is scheduled on the sun deck at 6:15 on day 2 and at 6:00 on day 3, followed by breakfast.
What kind of cabin comfort is included?
All cabins include a private balcony.
Is the cruise refundable if you cancel?
The experience is non-refundable and cannot be changed for any reason.
What happens if weather is poor?
The experience requires good weather. If it is canceled due to poor weather, you are offered a different date or a full refund.
Ha Long Bay, More Boats
- Hanoi: Ha Long Bay Day Cruise – Swimming, Meal, Kayaking★ 4.7 · 7,415 reviews
- Amanda Cruise – Ha Long, Lan Ha Bay – All Inclusive 2D1N & 3D2N★ 5.0 · 4,358 reviews
- Cozy Bay Halong 5-Star Day Cruise, Buffet, Cave, Kayak, Swimming★ 5.0 · 3,512 reviews
- Hanoi: 2-Day Halong & Lan Ha Bay 5-Star Cruise with Balcony★ 4.8 · 3,300 reviews
- Halong Bay Day Tour With Titop Island, Cave, Kayak & Lunch★ 5.0 · 2,551 reviews
Other Hanoi tours our reviewers keep coming back to
- Hanoi Vespa After Dark Street food + Train Street+ Live Music
★ 5.0 · 18 reviews - (Free Pick-up) Vietnamese Body Massage in Hanoi City
★ 5.0 · 18 reviews - The Insider’s Hanoi,Train Street, Countryside Highlight by Vespa
★ 5.0 · 18 reviews - Skip the line: Thang Long Water Puppet Theater Entrance Tickets
★ 4.0 · 18 reviews - Hanoi Street Food Tour and MORE
★ 5.0 · 18 reviews - Hanoi – Hoa Lu – Tam Coc – Mua Cave – 1 Day / By Luxury Limousine & Small Group
★ 5.0 · 18 reviews
Ha Long Bay Cruises, compared.
★ 4.7Hanoi: Ha Long Bay Day Cruise – Swimming, Meal, KayakingFrom $417,415 reviews
★ 5.0Amanda Cruise – Ha Long, Lan Ha Bay – All Inclusive 2D1N & 3D2NFrom $564,358 reviews
★ 5.0Cozy Bay Halong 5-Star Day Cruise, Buffet, Cave, Kayak, SwimmingFrom $483,512 reviews
★ 5.0Lan Ha – Ha Long Bay – Dau Be island 2D/1N from Cat Ba in less touristy areas.From $1703,460 reviews
★ 5.0Full day trip to Lan Ha-Ha Long Bay from Cat Ba, avoid the crowdsFrom $413,317 reviews
★ 4.8Hanoi: 2-Day Halong & Lan Ha Bay 5-Star Cruise with BalconyFrom $1883,300 reviews
★ 5.0Halong Bay Day Tour With Titop Island, Cave, Kayak & LunchFrom $402,551 reviews
★ 5.0Mon Chéri Cruise 5 star: Unique 2 Days Tuan Chau – Halong bay – Lan Ha BayFrom $1952,422 reviews
Also in these Vietnam lists
