REVIEW · HA LONG BAY CRUISES
HA LONG BAY – LAN HA CAT BA 2D1N on LA REGINA CRUISE 5* LUXURY
Lan Ha Bay and Cat Ba in one short trip sounds easy, but this cruise makes it feel special. You trade the usual Ha Long Bay crowds for a calmer route around the archipelago, with 5-star comfort on board and time to see the Trung Trang cave complex on Cat Ba.
I really like the practical setup, with pickup and drop-off that handles the Hanoi stress for you. I also love the ship’s high-design touches, including a wood-paneled library and spa time, so the trip feels like more than just boat sightseeing. One thing to consider is the travel time getting to the ship, especially that first speed-boat transfer, which can mean a lot of time on the taxi boat before you’re fully settled.
In This Review
- Key highlights worth your attention
- 5-star La Regina comfort in Lan Ha and Cat Ba
- Hanoi pickup and that taxi-boat reality check
- Day 1: from Tuan Chau Marina to Lan Ha Bay cruising time
- Day 2: Cat Ba Island, tai chi, caves, and active water time
- Meals, spa, and what “luxury” should actually mean here
- Price and value for a 2D1N luxury cruise at $106
- Who should book this cruise, and who might not
- Should you book the Ha Long Bay to Lan Ha and Cat Ba 2D1N on La Regina?
- FAQ
- How long is the cruise?
- Is pickup and drop-off included?
- What meals are included?
- What activities are included on the schedule?
- Is a guide included?
- Are drinks included?
- What if the weather is bad?
- Is there a cost for the gala dinner?
Key highlights worth your attention

I think you should book this if you want a short, well-run cruise that combines Lan Ha Bay with Cat Ba Island, plus a cave experience that feels more specific than the usual highlights. The big win for me is the mix of comfort and activity: ship life with a spa, plus active moments like kayaking and squid fishing, plus the standout cave day.
Also, with an average rating around 4.9 and 97% recommending, the overall demand seems to line up with what the package promises: good organization, good staff, and a fun, relaxing flow.
My practical checklist before you commit:
- Confirm what dates you’re traveling, especially if you’re near Dec 24 or Dec 31
- Pack for early mornings if you plan to join tai chi
- Expect transfer time, and plan to use it as downtime rather than frustration
- Bring a flexible mindset for cave and water activities depending on conditions
If that sounds like your style, this is a strong value way to do Lan Ha and Cat Ba in just 2 days, with real luxury touches that make the time on the water feel worth it.
FAQ
How long is the cruise?
The experience is listed as 2 days (approximately).
Is pickup and drop-off included?
Yes. Two-way transfers from Hanoi are included, with pickup and drop-off in the Hanoi Old Quarter area.
What meals are included?
The package includes breakfast, lunch, and dinner, and it’s described as four delicious meals total. Bottled water is also included.
What activities are included on the schedule?
You can expect morning tai chi, plus kayaking and squid fishing options, along with cave and island sightseeing on Cat Ba, including the Trung Trang cave complex.
Is a guide included?
Yes. The experience includes an English-speaking guide.
Are drinks included?
Alcoholic beverages are not included.
What if the weather is bad?
This experience requires good weather. If it’s canceled due to poor weather, you’ll be offered a different date or a full refund.
Is there a cost for the gala dinner?
Yes. There is an extra $39 per person gala dinner on Dec 24 and Dec 31.
Still Around Cat Ba
- Amanda Cruise – Ha Long, Lan Ha Bay – All Inclusive 2D1N & 3D2N★ 5.0 · 4,358 reviews
- Hanoi: 2-Day Halong & Lan Ha Bay 5-Star Cruise with Balcony★ 4.8 · 3,300 reviews
- Mon Chéri Cruise 5 star: Unique 2 Days Tuan Chau – Halong bay – Lan Ha Bay★ 5.0 · 2,422 reviews
- Doris Cruise 5 star cruise 2 days visiting Halong Bay Lan Ha Bay private balcony★ 5.0 · 2,338 reviews
- Hanoi: 3-Day Ninh Binh, Ha Long, & Lan Ha Bay 5-Star Cruise★ 4.8 · 1,401 reviews
Ha Long Bay, More Boats
- Hanoi: Ha Long Bay Day Cruise – Swimming, Meal, Kayaking★ 4.7 · 7,415 reviews
- Amanda Cruise – Ha Long, Lan Ha Bay – All Inclusive 2D1N & 3D2N★ 5.0 · 4,358 reviews
- Cozy Bay Halong 5-Star Day Cruise, Buffet, Cave, Kayak, Swimming★ 5.0 · 3,512 reviews
- Hanoi: 2-Day Halong & Lan Ha Bay 5-Star Cruise with Balcony★ 4.8 · 3,300 reviews
- Halong Bay Day Tour With Titop Island, Cave, Kayak & Lunch★ 5.0 · 2,551 reviews
Other Hanoi tours our reviewers keep coming back to
- Hanoi Vespa After Dark Street food + Train Street+ Live Music
★ 5.0 · 18 reviews - (Free Pick-up) Vietnamese Body Massage in Hanoi City
★ 5.0 · 18 reviews - The Insider’s Hanoi,Train Street, Countryside Highlight by Vespa
★ 5.0 · 18 reviews - Skip the line: Thang Long Water Puppet Theater Entrance Tickets
★ 4.0 · 18 reviews - Hanoi Street Food Tour and MORE
★ 5.0 · 18 reviews - Hanoi – Hoa Lu – Tam Coc – Mua Cave – 1 Day / By Luxury Limousine & Small Group
★ 5.0 · 18 reviews
Ha Long Bay Cruises, compared.
★ 4.7Hanoi: Ha Long Bay Day Cruise – Swimming, Meal, KayakingFrom $417,415 reviews
★ 5.0Amanda Cruise – Ha Long, Lan Ha Bay – All Inclusive 2D1N & 3D2NFrom $564,358 reviews
★ 5.0Cozy Bay Halong 5-Star Day Cruise, Buffet, Cave, Kayak, SwimmingFrom $483,512 reviews
★ 5.0Lan Ha – Ha Long Bay – Dau Be island 2D/1N from Cat Ba in less touristy areas.From $1703,460 reviews
★ 5.0Full day trip to Lan Ha-Ha Long Bay from Cat Ba, avoid the crowdsFrom $413,317 reviews
★ 4.8Hanoi: 2-Day Halong & Lan Ha Bay 5-Star Cruise with BalconyFrom $1883,300 reviews
★ 5.0Halong Bay Day Tour With Titop Island, Cave, Kayak & LunchFrom $402,551 reviews
★ 5.0Mon Chéri Cruise 5 star: Unique 2 Days Tuan Chau – Halong bay – Lan Ha BayFrom $1952,422 reviews
Also in these Vietnam lists
